Wavosaur home Wavosaur
Wavosaur free audio editor support forum
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

GUI is out of wack

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Wavosaur Forum Index -> Streamosaur
 
Author Message
Seabat



Joined: 12 May 2009
Posts: 3
Location: South West Texas USA

PostPosted: Tue May 12, 2009 5:24 pm    Post subject: GUI is out of wack Reply with quote

Howdy: Love this little puppy! One glitch that I have is the VU meters that are supposed to be all the way to the right are positioned right over the wav and mp3 selection options and covers up part of the rest of the window. Is there any way to adjust this? It doesn't look cool and no way to check if it is set for wav or mp3 unless you make a recoding and then check the file type. Thank you for any help. Bang to the beat drum
_________________
Never try to teach a pig to sing. It only wastes your time and annoys the pig.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rex
Site Admin


Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 779

PostPosted: Tue May 12, 2009 8:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hello,

can you upload a screenshot, so we can see what's going wrong with the vu meter

the vu meter is dockable like a toolbar, you can easily change the position, or even remove it (use the "view" menu )
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Seabat



Joined: 12 May 2009
Posts: 3
Location: South West Texas USA

PostPosted: Tue May 12, 2009 10:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm afraid I don't know how to do that (post an image). I click on the Img button, but it won't let me paste an image into this msg!

Also, I didn't find anywhere in the program a "view" menu! I could not move the VU meter by dragging it, either. This is version 1.0.0.1. Is there a newer one available?[/code]
_________________
Never try to teach a pig to sing. It only wastes your time and annoys the pig.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Seabat



Joined: 12 May 2009
Posts: 3
Location: South West Texas USA

PostPosted: Wed May 13, 2009 4:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, I impressed myself and figured out how to do this. Here is a link to the image that is displayed on my screen. HTH

http://www.imagebam.com/image/86b0d135657303[/img]
_________________
Never try to teach a pig to sing. It only wastes your time and annoys the pig.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rex
Site Admin


Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 779

PostPosted: Wed May 13, 2009 5:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i haven't seen that we were in the "streamosaur" forum

i really don't know why it is like this :


Last edited by Rex on Tue Apr 09, 2013 7:04 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NotFromEarth



Joined: 20 Mar 2013
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Wed Mar 20, 2013 4:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I found a solution for that exact same problem (Windows 8 Pro), it was because I had the fonts boosted to 125%. When I set the fonts back to 100% the Streamosaur GUI was fine. Hope this helps!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Wavosaur Forum Index -> Streamosaur All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Other topics :





Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group