Wavosaur home Wavosaur
Wavosaur free audio editor support forum
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

batch processor not processing correctly

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Wavosaur Forum Index -> General
 
Author Message
RvL



Joined: 28 Jun 2013
Posts: 12
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Fri Jun 28, 2013 11:42 pm    Post subject: batch processor not processing correctly Reply with quote

this is the original WAV



this is the result when I hit apply or when I process



this happens when I use the batch processor




I tried deleting configuration, after which I re-installed wavosaur after which I installed drivers for audio, what am I missing here? Plugins are functioning in processing and when I hit apply 100% correct. Is this a bug or am I overlooking something?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Wavosaur Main Developer
Site Admin


Joined: 30 Sep 2006
Posts: 505
Location: France

PostPosted: Sat Jun 29, 2013 7:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is this with several VST plugins? Could you send us a screen shot of the vst rack?

Thanks
_________________
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Wavosaur Main Developer
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
http://www.wavosaur.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
RvL



Joined: 28 Jun 2013
Posts: 12
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sat Jun 29, 2013 12:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wavosaur Main Developer wrote:
Is this with several VST plugins? Could you send us a screen shot of the vst rack?

Thanks


the screenshot was produced using these 7 plugins, I have tried turning them off one by one to see if there was a problem in any one of them but that didn't help, this is the VST rack I used

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Wavosaur Main Developer
Site Admin


Joined: 30 Sep 2006
Posts: 505
Location: France

PostPosted: Sat Jun 29, 2013 12:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok thanks.

Could you confirm that with only 1 VST, the problem doesn't occurs?

Could you try to load the plugs one by one using the same order:
first load normalizer
and spitfish
and spitsfh
....

And try to apply/process

Your help is appreciated
_________________
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Wavosaur Main Developer
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
http://www.wavosaur.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
RvL



Joined: 28 Jun 2013
Posts: 12
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sat Jun 29, 2013 1:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wavosaur Main Developer wrote:
Ok thanks.

Could you confirm that with only 1 VST, the problem doesn't occurs?

Could you try to load the plugs one by one using the same order:
first load normalizer
and spitfish
and spitsfh
....

And try to apply/process

Your help is appreciated


I will sent you the requested output later on today / tonight, in the mean time, just to be sure although this is a portable app, I reset registry - and file permissions and reregistered all system files in the Windows system but this didn't fix it
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Wavosaur Main Developer
Site Admin


Joined: 30 Sep 2006
Posts: 505
Location: France

PostPosted: Sat Jun 29, 2013 2:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think you found a bug, we are working on the correction for the next release.
_________________
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Wavosaur Main Developer
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
http://www.wavosaur.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
RvL



Joined: 28 Jun 2013
Posts: 12
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sat Jun 29, 2013 5:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wavosaur Main Developer wrote:
I think you found a bug, we are working on the correction for the next release.


Amazing, first off all thanx very much for the work around. I am setting up a complex radio automation and already this Linux setup has me delayed for 14 days due to bugs. You had a very good intuition about this bug, it quite obviously appears when I load a chain at once.

This is what happened and a printscreen on the output :

First, I tested the batch system and it does execute all empty VST slots and transports the WAV flawless to the output map

As I do not want to use the normalizer VST plugin in Batch mode I left it out in this test, earlier I tested without the normalizer and it did not solve any problem so that's not interfering with this result.

- loaded with 1 plugin spitfish batch processed file is flawless
- loaded 2nd VST batch processed file is flawless
- loaded 3rd VST batch processed file is flawless
- 4th still no problem
- 5th still no problem
- 6th still no problem !!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Wavosaur Main Developer
Site Admin


Joined: 30 Sep 2006
Posts: 505
Location: France

PostPosted: Sat Jun 29, 2013 5:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you very much for the report.

I detected in the code that the 'Apply' function has not the same behavior of the batch processor 'VST Chain' function.

To have the same beahavior, it's necessary to load the VST in the same order... Well right now it's corrected for the next release.
So for the moment try the workaround, and please... wait the next updates!

Wink
_________________
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Wavosaur Main Developer
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
http://www.wavosaur.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
RvL



Joined: 28 Jun 2013
Posts: 12
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sat Jun 29, 2013 5:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wavosaur Main Developer wrote:
Thank you very much for the report.

I detected in the code that the 'Apply' function has not the same behavior of the batch processor 'VST Chain' function.

To have the same beahavior, it's necessary to load the VST in the same order... Well right now it's corrected for the next release.
So for the moment try the workaround, and please... wait the next updates!

Wink


you're welcome, glad to be of service
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Wavosaur Main Developer
Site Admin


Joined: 30 Sep 2006
Posts: 505
Location: France

PostPosted: Tue Jul 02, 2013 3:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Check the new version Wink
_________________
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Wavosaur Main Developer
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
http://www.wavosaur.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
RvL



Joined: 28 Jun 2013
Posts: 12
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Tue Jul 02, 2013 6:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wavosaur Main Developer wrote:
Check the new version Wink


Testing it since last night, great job!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mgelinas



Joined: 05 Aug 2013
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Aug 06, 2013 3:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It works well now !
thank you the Wavosaur team ! batch processor is great !
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Wavosaur Forum Index -> General All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Other topics :





Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group