Wavosaur home Wavosaur
Wavosaur free audio editor support forum
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

VST's Question

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Wavosaur Forum Index -> VST plugins talk
 
Author Message
AorphiA



Joined: 29 Jun 2007
Posts: 14
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2007 3:52 am    Post subject: VST's Question Reply with quote

Hello Everyone,

Why is it that some VST's work with the Wavosaur and some do not work?

I load the .dll file as usual and it appears that some VST's do not work correctly, while others work perfectly well.

Really... that is simply strange, that some work and some do not.

Is it because some are geared for midi?

I am trying to use a simple wav file only.

Thanks,

AorphiA Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Smurf43



Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 29
Location: Ohio, uSA

PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2007 7:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This can, and does, happen with all DAW's, at least all the ones I have tried, i.e. Kristal Audio Engine, Reaper, Cubase3 & LE, Sonar 6, Tracktion, etc. I have found that Wavosaur works surprisingly well using VST effects!
Cool
_________________
My Music
Soundclick
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
AorphiA



Joined: 29 Jun 2007
Posts: 14
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2007 8:26 am    Post subject: You Are Correct Reply with quote

Smurf43 wrote:
This can, and does, happen with all DAW's, at least all the ones I have tried, i.e. Kristal Audio Engine, Reaper, Cubase3 & LE, Sonar 6, Tracktion, etc. I have found that Wavosaur works surprisingly well using VST effects!
Cool


I agree with you 100%, the Wavosaur is the best freeware program that I found on the internet and... I'm almost certain, that you'll never find a better freeware program, that has all of the wonderful and exciting features.

I've also found that FreeAmp2 VST works great with the Wavosaur. If you know of a Guitar Morpher (Synth) VST, where I can create 12 string, banjo and/or sitar sounds by using a audio .wav file in the editor, this would be wonderful. If you have such a link to download this type of VST, I'd appreciate it if you could provide the link.

Respectfully,

AorphiA
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rex
Site Admin


Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 789

PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2007 10:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you find VSTs that don't work with Wavosaur don't hesitate to report them! if we have the plugin or if a free/demo version of the plugin is available we can test it and try to make the VST host even more robust.

Be sure to use the last version of Wavosaur too! as we have solved some VST issue in the last release.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AorphiA



Joined: 29 Jun 2007
Posts: 14
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2007 7:21 pm    Post subject: Reporting VST's Reply with quote

Rex wrote:
If you find VSTs that don't work with Wavosaur don't hesitate to report them! if we have the plugin or if a free/demo version of the plugin is available we can test it and try to make the VST host even more robust.

Hello Rex,

Be sure to use the last version of Wavosaur too! as we have solved some VST issue in the last release.


Here are some VST's that do not appear to work with the Wavosaur.

SoloString_v10 http://www.e-phonic.com/
Cosmogirl2 http://www.synthedit.com

I may have more later on.

Thanks, Very Happy

AorphiA
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Wavosaur Main Developer
Site Admin


Joined: 30 Sep 2006
Posts: 473
Location: France

PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2007 7:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is this VSTi?

If these plg are instruments, It's normal that Wavosaur doesn't produce sound.

Actually Wavosaur supports VST effects.
_________________
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Wavosaur Main Developer
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
http://www.wavosaur.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
dejankuki



Joined: 19 May 2007
Posts: 31

PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2007 10:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Reafir
ReaEQ
REa..
all reaper plugins.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
AorphiA



Joined: 29 Jun 2007
Posts: 14
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2007 11:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wavosaur Main Developer wrote:
Is this VSTi?

If these plg are instruments, It's normal that Wavosaur doesn't produce sound.

Actually Wavosaur supports VST effects.


Sorry, but the links I provided previous do not appear to work and/or do not lead you to the download page of those programs I made mention of.

hmmm.... it does state they are VST in the readme file. I honestly think that some of those program creators of such, do not know the difference between VST and VSTi, because they also mention something about MIDI, pertaining to the ones I previously mentioned.

~AorphiA Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rex
Site Admin


Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 789

PostPosted: Tue Jul 03, 2007 12:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

VST plugins from Ephonic are working :

- TapeDelay
- RetroDelay
Lofi and Xpressor too

The others are VSTi not VST effects : Invader, Drumatic & Solostrings.

Cosmogirl is also an instrument.

Quote:

Reafir
ReaEQ
REa..
all reaper plugins.


The Reaper VST plugins works well with Wavosaur, i have tested ReaEQ ReaGate ReaComp and even done a tutorial on how to remove noise with ReaFIR
have you experienced some problems ? don't hesitate to describe the issues if there are any. thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dejankuki



Joined: 19 May 2007
Posts: 31

PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2007 9:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, when I try to open every plugin from reaper, and some others I get this message.
Am I doing something wrong or ...

I don't get explanation what's wrong.



Do you have solution
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Rex
Site Admin


Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 789

PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2007 11:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Are you sure you are using the VST version of Reaplugins ?
The dll should be named reaeq-standalone.dll and not reaeq.dll

The VST package is beta and can be downloaded from here -http://www.kvraudio.com/get/2671.html (download)


Last edited by Rex on Thu Aug 16, 2007 11:59 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
youri



Joined: 06 Jan 2007
Posts: 56

PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2007 11:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

dejankuki wrote:
Reafir
ReaEQ
REa..
all reaper plugins.


Reafir & ReaEq do work in Wavosaur.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dejankuki



Joined: 19 May 2007
Posts: 31

PostPosted: Fri Jul 06, 2007 8:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry, I'm embarassed now.
But in Reaper those plugs are marked as VST plugins.
Sorry again
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
youri



Joined: 06 Jan 2007
Posts: 56

PostPosted: Fri Jul 06, 2007 9:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

dejankuki wrote:
Sorry, I'm embarassed now.
But in Reaper those plugs are marked as VST plugins.
Sorry again


The REaper version, embedded with the host, are Reaper-only plugins : they won't work in any other hosts.
To get the all-hosts compatible version, you need to download the specific version.
It is not obvious, i think every Reaper users made this mistake, so you don't have to be sorry !
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Wavosaur Forum Index -> VST plugins talk All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Other topics :





Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group