Wavosaur home Wavosaur
Wavosaur free audio editor support forum
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Wavosaur configuration - Define audio source-in

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Wavosaur Forum Index -> General
 
Author Message
chepin



Joined: 16 Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Location: Mexico City

PostPosted: Tue Mar 16, 2010 11:22 pm    Post subject: Wavosaur configuration - Define audio source-in Reply with quote

Hi everybody,
I'm trying to record a song played on the net. But although I hear the music on the speakers, the wavosaur program is not getting in the signal.
I tried to configure the audio input as you describe in the tutorial but the only source option I have in both, input and output is "C-Media Wave Devise". I turned in the oscilloscope window but no signal is in when I replayed the web source.
How can I configure the program to receive the sound signal?
My PC is a simple machine. So, it doesn't have any sound card attached. I use only the sound managing capabilities on the mother board. Could it be the problem?
I really appreciate all the guide you can provide me to understand what is going on and solve this issue.
Thanks a lot and have a good day.
_________________
Best Regards,

Luis D.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
R.A.W.



Joined: 16 Mar 2007
Posts: 72
Location: hamburg | de

PostPosted: Wed Mar 17, 2010 8:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

it's not an issue within wavosaur. you need to configure your sound-input on windows to use the "stereo mix". if you don't have that option in the audio input config in your windows system, try to update your audio driver as an update might add this option.
_________________
ThinkPad T500,Core 2 Duo T9600 (2x2,8GHz)/3GB RAM/Radeon HD3650/FireWire 410/WinXP SP3 32bit
AMD Phenom II X4 3.2GHz/4GB RAM/GeForce GTX460/ESI U24 XL/Win7 x64
Ableton Live 8/energyXT2/APC40/MPKmini/LaunchPad/TriggerFinger
http://www.bitmud.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
chepin



Joined: 16 Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Location: Mexico City

PostPosted: Fri Mar 19, 2010 12:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

R.A.W.,
Thank you very much for your advice. I did as you said: activate the Stereo-mix option in Windows and I had immediately the signal on the oscilloscope window.
I recorded the music and saved it as .wav file. Now, I will try to export it as an mp3 file. Wish me luck... lol
There are many things that I need to investigate yet, p.e.:
Why in some small fractions of the recorded file (wav) the playback slightly slows down the tempo while in other speeds it up? I had set the max buffer size (2048)
Where is the volume control for the signal in? On the View menu is an option for output volume but how the input can be controlled?
What is the difference between normalize and volume on the process menu?
What is the meaning of RC, BMP, VST and DC?
As you can notice I'm a neophyte about music editing and/or recording but I want to learn and wavosaur seems to be a great tool to do it.
I wonder what book(s) or web sites manage the theory and slang for the audio editing. I would like to use all the features that wavosaur offers but first I need to understand what they meant and do on the sample.
Well, thanks a lot again for your time and help.
Have a great day!
Luis D.
_________________
Best Regards,

Luis D.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
R.A.W.



Joined: 16 Mar 2007
Posts: 72
Location: hamburg | de

PostPosted: Sat Mar 27, 2010 7:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

chepin wrote:
Why in some small fractions of the recorded file (wav) the playback slightly slows down the tempo while in other speeds it up? I had set the max buffer size (2048)
this seems to be an issue with your audio driver. you could try using the ASIO alternative by using http://www.asio4all.com

chepin wrote:
Where is the volume control for the signal in? On the View menu is an option for output volume but how the input can be controlled?
this is again not something you do in wavosaur, you have to do that in the audio driver settings in windows.
but perhaps that could be a feature request to be able to do it. Wink
if i remember correctly, other tools have an pre-recording dialog where you can also set the input volume inside the application (e.g. wavelab).

chepin wrote:
What is the difference between normalize and volume on the process menu?
normalize analyses the audio and automatically sets the highest peak usually to 0db, in wavousaur you can also set the target db.
with the volume option the audio just gets altered by the value you use.
so basically normalize works relative and volume works absolute with the audio.

chepin wrote:
What is the meaning of RC, BMP, VST and DC?

RC: Resistor Capacitor, this is a special filter -http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RC_filter

BPM: Beats Per Minute, basically the tempo of songs - -http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beats_per_minute

VST: Virtual Studio Technology, created by Steinberg, a plugin format to use additional effects -http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Virtual_Studio_Technology

DC: Direct Current (voltage) -http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DC_offset
_________________
ThinkPad T500,Core 2 Duo T9600 (2x2,8GHz)/3GB RAM/Radeon HD3650/FireWire 410/WinXP SP3 32bit
AMD Phenom II X4 3.2GHz/4GB RAM/GeForce GTX460/ESI U24 XL/Win7 x64
Ableton Live 8/energyXT2/APC40/MPKmini/LaunchPad/TriggerFinger
http://www.bitmud.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Wavosaur Forum Index -> General All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Other topics :





Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group