Wavosaur home Wavosaur
Wavosaur free audio editor support forum
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Record 24 bits audio

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Wavosaur Forum Index -> General
 
Author Message
zone production



Joined: 20 Feb 2007
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sun Aug 31, 2008 8:11 pm    Post subject: Record 24 bits audio Reply with quote

Hi,
How to record 24 bits audio with Wavosaur ?
Do i have to first create a new file with the "new" dialog and then set it to 24 bits 44100 Hz ?
Or is there an option somewhere ?
Thansk!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rex
Site Admin


Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 797

PostPosted: Mon Sep 01, 2008 10:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If your soundcard can record 24 bits audio, you may have to check the wavosaur.cfg file : you have to edit manually and set the audio in bit depth to 24 bits
Open the wavosaur.cfg file with a text editor and find this line:

AudioInBitDepth

just under this line replace 16 with 24
Tell me if this helps
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zone production



Joined: 20 Feb 2007
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Fri Sep 05, 2008 7:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok! that make sense Very Happy
than,ks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Skiller



Joined: 09 Nov 2010
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Nov 09, 2010 11:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

1) I don┤t understand, why i cant normaly record in 32 bit float or 64 bit float. I my can upconvert a recording from 24 to 32 or 64 bits with the Bit Depth Converter but do i have any losts of quality then ?

2) What do i do with a New file? Copy and Paste? Still have the same problem like 1)

thx for answers!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rex
Site Admin


Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 797

PostPosted: Tue Nov 09, 2010 4:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i don't think there are soundcard that can record in 32 bits, and there is no point in recording at 32 bits

you can upconvert from 16 or 24 to 32 bits, you won't have a loss in quality (nor an increase)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Skiller



Joined: 09 Nov 2010
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Nov 10, 2010 4:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Rex,

thx for your reply.

1. What about RME HDSP9632 ?

2. Why do they offer this option then Question

3. A recording with 16 bits has to be different!!! than a recording in 24, 32 or 64 bits, otherwise it doesn┤t make any sense - for me, at least -. An upconvert must be an algorithmic issue and would distort the original, wouldn┤t it ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rex
Site Admin


Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 797

PostPosted: Wed Nov 10, 2010 5:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

from the RME website :

The HDSP 9632 provides unique features:

* Balanced stereo analog in- and output, 24-Bit/192kHz,

http://www.rme-audio.de/en_products_hdsp_9632.php

24 bits give you better resolution than 16 bits of course
nobody needs 32 bits for recording, there is no point in recording in 32 bits

upconverting does not distort
if you convert from 16 bits to 24 bits, the 8 extra bits are just filled with zero
the values for each samples are the same, so the sound is neither better nor best
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bdenis



Joined: 14 Dec 2011
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Wed Dec 14, 2011 2:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi everyone
I still have the same problem...
I tried to record in 24 bit depth and it switches automaticaly in 16 bits.
I manualy overwrote the cfg file to 24 bits. Now, the Rec windows shows correctly, 24 bits, stereo 48000Hz
But the record is empty(full of zeros).
However, my external USB card is a Terratec Phase 26 , in position 24 bits/48KHz, in mode ASIO or not...
When I return to 16 bits into the cfg file, the record becomes correct but in 16 bits...

Any ideas ?
Thank you
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wavedog



Joined: 10 Jan 2012
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 8:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Probably related to this bug:
http://www.wavosaur.com/forum/post4060.html

P.S. Why not make it easier for users to select the input and output bitdepth (like a checkbox or dropbox in the audio config window), instead of messing with the buggy .cfg file?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Wavosaur Forum Index -> General All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Other topics :





Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group