Wavosaur home Wavosaur
Wavosaur free audio editor support forum
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

turning down wavosaur output

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Wavosaur Forum Index -> General
 
Author Message
politcat



Joined: 18 Nov 2007
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2007 3:25 pm    Post subject: turning down wavosaur output Reply with quote

I can't find an output volume control. My windows volume doesn't work with wavosaur and it's way too loud. ??

thx!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Wavosaur Main Developer
Site Admin


Joined: 30 Sep 2006
Posts: 504
Location: France

PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2007 5:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh what a strange behavior. In general it's possible.

Why not to add a master volume control in Wavosaur, but I don't understand why you can't change you soundcard output volume. What sort of soundcard have you got?
_________________
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Wavosaur Main Developer
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
http://www.wavosaur.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
politcat



Joined: 18 Nov 2007
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon Nov 19, 2007 7:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

this happens regardless whether i'm using the computer's generic internal card or my edirol ua-25.

I don't have this problem with any of my other audio software. I would like to give up my other wave editor for wavosaur, but I can't as long as I have this problem.

"add a master volume control in Wavosaur"
you mean add a volume plugin? if so, that's not very elegant and I would always have to remember to turn it off before processing/saving.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rex
Site Admin


Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 796

PostPosted: Mon Nov 19, 2007 11:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The master volume control would likely be a slider somewhere in the interface (maybe in the audio configuration panel) and the volume value will be saved in the ini file of course.

A volume control is already effective but only accessible via MIDI.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
politcat



Joined: 18 Nov 2007
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon Nov 19, 2007 2:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok i'll use MIDI to control the output level. how is this done?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rex
Site Admin


Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 796

PostPosted: Mon Nov 19, 2007 7:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Go to menu options->MIDI configuration : depending on your system you have the choice, you can select the midi in port where your MIDI hardware is connected.
Wavosaur respond to MIDI message CC 33 for volume. You can configure your hardware to send a MIDI CC (33). Tell us if you have any problem
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Wavosaur Forum Index -> General All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Other topics :





Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group