Wavosaur home Wavosaur
Wavosaur free audio editor support forum
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

vst SCAN

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Wavosaur Forum Index -> VST plugins talk
 
Author Message
hardplay



Joined: 08 Jan 2009
Posts: 18
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Fri Jan 09, 2009 9:43 pm    Post subject: vst SCAN Reply with quote

Hi, i'm new to wavosaur, as i didn't find any relevant info i'm asking, is there an auto scan feature that searches and finds all vst's in my system ?

Or do i have to manually import them or something ? as you can guess not all vst's are in the same folder.

thanks in advance.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rex
Site Admin


Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 796

PostPosted: Fri Jan 09, 2009 10:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello,

You can use the load feature in the VST rack to load any .dll
There's a scan feature (in beta), you can scan a folder (and his subfolders).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hardplay



Joined: 08 Jan 2009
Posts: 18
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Sat Jan 10, 2009 1:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Rex wrote:
Hello,

You can use the load feature in the VST rack to load any .dll
There's a scan feature (in beta), you can scan a folder (and his subfolders).


Thank you Rex, where can i get the beta ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rex
Site Admin


Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 796

PostPosted: Sat Jan 10, 2009 10:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

the VST scan is included in the actual 1.0.4.0 version

first you have to define the folder to scan in menu Options->Editor configuration : VST path

then in the VST rack you have a "scan" button, if it works it will create a list where you can pick all the scanned VSTs.

For the moment this is a drop down list (instead of a tree list) and it's alphabetically sorted
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hardplay



Joined: 08 Jan 2009
Posts: 18
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Sat Jan 10, 2009 6:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Rex wrote:
the VST scan is included in the actual 1.0.4.0 version

first you have to define the folder to scan in menu Options->Editor configuration : VST path

then in the VST rack you have a "scan" button, if it works it will create a list where you can pick all the scanned VSTs.

For the moment this is a drop down list (instead of a tree list) and it's alphabetically sorted



so i have to scan folders ? it would have been better to be able to scan the entire system.Scanning a folder doesn't help if i don't know in what folder they are in !!!

another question,can i do multiple scans, i mean can i scan different folders one after another,will the vst's show up in the list after every scan?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rex
Site Admin


Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 796

PostPosted: Sat Jan 10, 2009 7:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i said it was still beta
you can scan one folder and his subfolder, you can't scan multiple folder.

Quote:
it would have been better to be able to scan the entire system

if you have just one partition, just scan C:\

Quote:
Scanning a folder doesn't help if i don't know in what folder they are in

i don't understand, how can you ignore where are the vst ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hardplay



Joined: 08 Jan 2009
Posts: 18
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Sat Jan 10, 2009 9:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Rex wrote:
i said it was still beta
you can scan one folder and his subfolder, you can't scan multiple folder.

Quote:
it would have been better to be able to scan the entire system

if you have just one partition, just scan C:\

Quote:
Scanning a folder doesn't help if i don't know in what folder they are in

i don't understand, how can you ignore where are the vst ?


So you can scan a whole system?

What is that you don't understand? vst's don't have to be in one folder to work, you can have them scattered around on more than a drive,i have multiple drives and sometimes i work from pendrives, hope that helps you understand Rex.

Anyway thank you for your answers, i've been using the program today, workflow is good and quite fast, it can only get better :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hardplay



Joined: 08 Jan 2009
Posts: 18
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Sat Jan 10, 2009 11:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok,so i set the drive i want to scan in the editor configuration panel,done,i hit scan and i confirm, it starts to scan, btw a nice progress bar would be a nice add on.


i get a problem will post in bug section, btw i just donated is there a code or something ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Wavosaur Forum Index -> VST plugins talk All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Other topics :

VST scan plugins (09-Oct-2008)
VST Questions (21-Dec-2007)
VST's Question (06-Jul-2007)
Another VST question (19-Jun-2007)
VST tail problem (03-Jan-2009)
VST plugins forum (02-Jul-2007)




Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group