Wavosaur home Wavosaur
Wavosaur free audio editor support forum
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

VSTs wont load.

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Wavosaur Forum Index -> VST plugins talk
 
Author Message
pennyzenny



Joined: 13 Aug 2014
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Aug 13, 2014 6:57 pm    Post subject: VSTs wont load. Reply with quote

Hi,
Couldn't find a thread that addressed my problem.

The problem I have is that VSTs wont load.. "Unable to open file"

I am following the tutorial on this link...

http://www.wavosaur.com/tutorials/how-to-remove-noise.php


Here are the steps I have taken...

in the Wavosaur directory I created a new directory called VST

I downloaded reaplugs.zip (from the link in the tutorial) to this new directory.

I placed all the unzipped files in the same VST directory.

I opened Wavosaur.
Clicked on "VST Rack"

I am guessing it is right to click on "Load VST" as the tutorial is a bit sketchy here however when I select "reafir_stanealone.dll" I get the above error.

I have Windows7 and Wavosaur version 1.1.0.0

What am I doing wrong?

Many Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rex
Site Admin


Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 796

PostPosted: Thu Aug 14, 2014 8:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hello,

be sure to use the 32 bit version of Wavosaur
the reaplugs from Cockos are 32 bit plugins, so they can be loaded only in a 32 bit host !
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pennyzenny



Joined: 13 Aug 2014
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Thu Aug 14, 2014 4:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Perfect! Exactly that. Thanks :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pennyzenny



Joined: 13 Aug 2014
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Thu Aug 14, 2014 5:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi, I think I am doing something wrong.

I have followed the tutorial and I am very pleased with the result during the "processing" phase.

However, when I click "Apply" the result is awful.

I saw this thread...

http://www.wavosaur.com/forum/vst-issues-sound-not-similar-to-preview-after-apply-t1387.html

but there's no solution Sad

I wonder if anyone can suggest a solution. Thanks :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rex
Site Admin


Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 796

PostPosted: Fri Aug 15, 2014 10:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

this should not happens.

sometimes this kind of problems appears on some rare VST plugins when using file with a samplerate != 44100 Hz

what is the samplerate of the file you are working with ?
if it's different from 44100, try to resample it to 44100 Hz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Wavosaur Forum Index -> VST plugins talk All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Other topics :





Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group