Wavosaur home Wavosaur
Wavosaur free audio editor support forum
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Waves Support?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Wavosaur Forum Index -> VST plugins talk
 
Author Message
DAM



Joined: 05 May 2008
Posts: 37

PostPosted: Mon May 19, 2008 10:40 pm    Post subject: Waves Support? Reply with quote

first of all, HELLO! i'm new here :)

i would use my waves plugins in wavosaur.
but its not working presently. can u say me if its provided to implement a support for waves?

by the way: my UAD-Card works fine with wavosaur :)

thanks so far for any response
_________________
http://digital-audio-mastering.de
http://www.facebook.com/DigitalAudioMastering
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Rex
Site Admin


Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 796

PostPosted: Mon May 19, 2008 11:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello steki, and welcome!

What is the format on the Waves plugins ? DX or VST.
For DirectX plugins you can use a wrapper in Wavosaur (ffx4 is a good free one --> http://pagesperso-orange.fr/vb-audio/us/products/dxrack/dxrack.htm )

If the plugins are VST and don't work don't hesitate to report the error in this forum (crash, alert message or other)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DAM



Joined: 05 May 2008
Posts: 37

PostPosted: Tue May 20, 2008 1:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes, since version 5.97 waves dont support direct x and all plugins are only in vst format. if i load any waves plugin in wavosaur, i have no error or warning message, but they doesn't work anyway Question
_________________
http://digital-audio-mastering.de
http://www.facebook.com/DigitalAudioMastering
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Rex
Site Admin


Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 796

PostPosted: Tue May 20, 2008 7:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is the VST rack empty after trying to load the DLL?
and if there is the VST does the GUI shows up when you select "view" ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DAM



Joined: 05 May 2008
Posts: 37

PostPosted: Tue May 20, 2008 8:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

here is a screenshot of it:

i run wavosaur on winxp home with an amd athlon processor.

and no, after this message without any information about the loading error, there's no plugin in the rack. Confused Crying or Very sad

i hop this will help u to fix it. :)

by the way: nobody needs so many vst's that can actually load in the rack Very Happy
i think u can limit the maximum loadable number of plugins to 10 or 20 Wink :)
_________________
http://digital-audio-mastering.de
http://www.facebook.com/DigitalAudioMastering
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
JpG221



Joined: 21 May 2008
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Wed May 21, 2008 1:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you steki
_________________
www.minorb.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rex
Site Admin


Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 796

PostPosted: Thu May 22, 2008 10:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The message box -is- a kind of error message, but not very explicit!
Are you sure the Waves dll don't need another dll to be in the same directory (or a system directory) the free "blueline" plugins give the same error if a "bluectrl.dll" is missing.

I don't have those Waves plugins so i can't test on my computer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DAM



Joined: 05 May 2008
Posts: 37

PostPosted: Fri May 23, 2008 2:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hmm...i try it now, but in other hosts waves work allready fine Wink

//EDIT:
i have tested some different ways with copying all important dll's from waves in some different folders and so on, but allready i became the error message. Crying or Very sad

/sorry for my bad english Very Happy
_________________
http://digital-audio-mastering.de
http://www.facebook.com/DigitalAudioMastering
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
DAM



Joined: 05 May 2008
Posts: 37

PostPosted: Fri May 23, 2008 11:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

sorry for doublepost, but:

same problem with steinberg cubase plugins Sad
_________________
http://digital-audio-mastering.de
http://www.facebook.com/DigitalAudioMastering
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Wavosaur Main Developer
Site Admin


Joined: 30 Sep 2006
Posts: 504
Location: France

PostPosted: Sat May 24, 2008 1:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No problem for double post (don't worry!) :)

We don't have these plug. I will try to set up an error code management inside the log file for the next release. I could be easier to debug these types of problems.
_________________
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Wavosaur Main Developer
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
http://www.wavosaur.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Rex
Site Admin


Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 796

PostPosted: Sat May 24, 2008 3:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I remember i read @ kvr that old Cubase plugin (JX16 VSTi for example) were working with Cubase only! and not in other hosts.
Maybe this is the same thing with the current Cubase plugins?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DAM



Joined: 05 May 2008
Posts: 37

PostPosted: Sat May 24, 2008 9:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

no, because they work in wavelab or audacity(with the terrible vst enabler) Very Happy
_________________
http://digital-audio-mastering.de
http://www.facebook.com/DigitalAudioMastering
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
FRESHA



Joined: 05 May 2008
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2008 3:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i have the same issue regarding Waves plugins - you would normally have a Waves-Shell.DLL file that (I think) houses the coding for the extra plugins (hense the shell) - I've tried to initiate a Waves plugin (say REQ2 for simple shelfing) using REQ2.dll and tried going through the WavesShell.dll file, but in both cases the popup box 'Error <nameof.dll>" appears with 'OK' (<nameof = REQ2.dll or WavesShell.dll). As mentioned before, Waves are now VST only and not DirectX, so maybe there's some issue with the shell not being initiated first then allow the actual plugin to be called correctly?

Just to let you know though, the TC Electronic Powercore plugins work fine 100%, and I have 2 PCIe's running so all good there.

hope this helps a bit more
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Wavosaur Main Developer
Site Admin


Joined: 30 Sep 2006
Posts: 504
Location: France

PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2008 4:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It seems to be a path error. The VST dll try to load another dll, but without success.

Did you try to put WavesShell.dll and REQ2.dll in the same directory?

Just for info, we don't have these plugs (a little bit expensive for my little budget) and it's not easy to debug these types of errors.
_________________
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Wavosaur Main Developer
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
http://www.wavosaur.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Wavosaur Forum Index -> VST plugins talk All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Other topics :

Wavpack file support (30-Jul-2008)
FLAC support (17-Aug-2008)
large file support? (11-Sep-2007)
Ubuntu Support (15-Jul-2008)




Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group