Wavosaur home Wavosaur
Wavosaur free audio editor support forum
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

in "loop" mode play only the loop

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Wavosaur Forum Index -> Feature Requests
 
Author Message
asseca



Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 3
Location: Portugal

PostPosted: Sun Jun 29, 2008 4:14 am    Post subject: in "loop" mode play only the loop Reply with quote

Is it possible when playing in Loop Mode (and nothing is selected), to start playing from sample 0 to Loop End and then start loop-playing between "Loop Start" and "Loop End" ??

Also is it possible for Wavosaur to "remember" the Options -> Sample Display setting ?? (maybe in the INI-file). Now everytime I have to set this by hand ...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rex
Site Admin


Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 796

PostPosted: Sun Jun 29, 2008 11:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

We have thougt about a "sampler playing mode" that does what you want : play from cursor position and loop at loop points. We have not decided yet how to add this (with a selectable option, a checkbox, another button...)

The sample display settings are not global, but set for each childframe, that's why it's not saved in the INI file, we have to find a solution for that.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asseca



Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 3
Location: Portugal

PostPosted: Sun Jun 29, 2008 1:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Rex,

Thanks for your prompt response Very Happy

Rex wrote:
We have thought about a "sampler playing mode" that does what you want : play from cursor position and loop at loop points. We have not decided yet how to add this (with a selectable option, a checkbox, another button...)
Maybe using shift-click on the play-button and shift-SpaceBar as keybaord shortcut Wink

Rex wrote:
The sample display settings are not global, but set for each childframe, that's why it's not saved in the INI file, we have to find a solution for that.
One method of implementing this could be that if there is a "SampleDisplaySetting=n" entry in the INI-file it is used for each new ChildFrame as a default, instead of the "Time Frame" which is now a default for each new ChildFrame ... a user could then still select another SampleDisplaySetting for each ChildFrame ...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Wavosaur Forum Index -> Feature Requests All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Other topics :





Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group