Wavosaur home Wavosaur
Wavosaur free audio editor support forum
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

serious problem with Wavosaur( CPU load and flickering GUI)
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Wavosaur Forum Index -> Bug Report
 
Author Message
musicus



Joined: 26 Dec 2007
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Wed Dec 26, 2007 7:51 pm    Post subject: serious problem with Wavosaur( CPU load and flickering GUI) Reply with quote

Hi,
I really like Wavosaur, but I have serious problems.

- CPU load is really high even if no file is open, and therefore the GUI seems to be slow(?).

- the "timeline" cursor is flickering. really annoying.

My system: X2 3800+ (dual core) XP SP2.

I tried to force wavosaur to use only one core but nothing changed. I have no idea wants wrong. I really want to use this program, maybe you have an idea wants the problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
musicus



Joined: 26 Dec 2007
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Thu Dec 27, 2007 3:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

small correction:
Quote:
if no file is open
is not true, if no file is oben the CPU load is 0%, but as soon as I create a new file or load a existing one, the load goes up and the problems appear.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dandruff



Joined: 16 Dec 2006
Posts: 58

PostPosted: Thu Dec 27, 2007 1:23 pm    Post subject: Re: serious problem with Wavosaur( CPU load and flickering G Reply with quote

musicus wrote:
the "timeline" cursor is flickering. really annoying.


i must say i hate this too.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rex
Site Admin


Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 797

PostPosted: Fri Dec 28, 2007 9:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The cursor flickering is almost unoticeable on my monitor, must depends on the system.

The CPU load is not normal, what's your complete configuration ? (with screen resolution and depth)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dandruff



Joined: 16 Dec 2006
Posts: 58

PostPosted: Fri Dec 28, 2007 9:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

screens:

display 1: 1360 x 1024 x 32bit (sony multiscan 420gs analog)
display 2: 768 x 1024 x 32bit (samsung syncmaster 151b analog)


system:

intel d975xbx2 board
intel core 2 e6700 cpu
2x 1gb kingston 800mhz dualchannel ecc ram
nvidia 7600gs pcie graphics
rme hdsp9632 pci sound

windows xp sp2 professional
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
musicus



Joined: 26 Dec 2007
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Sat Dec 29, 2007 4:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

x2 3800+
asus a8v

6800gt agp (first screen : 1280x960 32 bit second screen: 1280x960 32 bit)
2x1 gb ram
RME multiface

xp sp2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rex
Site Admin


Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 797

PostPosted: Wed Jan 02, 2008 8:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks musicus and dandruff for the precision
We have to do some more testing to find what's goin' on with the CPU. We'll keep you informed about that!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
musicus



Joined: 26 Dec 2007
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Fri Jan 04, 2008 1:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

great!
If you need any additional infos please ask. Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
musicus



Joined: 26 Dec 2007
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Wed Jan 16, 2008 8:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

update! I think dual view (2xmonitors) has something to do with this issue.
when I only use one the problem is way less obvious.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
musicus



Joined: 26 Dec 2007
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Mon May 12, 2008 4:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

wavesaur is still not usable for me Crying or Very sad and I really would like to use it. any news on this issue?

I still get about 25% cpu load and the flickering "timeline" cursor even if I open a new file.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Wavosaur Main Developer
Site Admin


Joined: 30 Sep 2006
Posts: 505
Location: France

PostPosted: Tue May 13, 2008 7:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi musicus,

we are searching the problem. Do you have wavosaur on all your 2 monitors, or just on one?

If you reduce the wavosaur window size, do you decrease the CPU load?
_________________
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Wavosaur Main Developer
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
http://www.wavosaur.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
musicus



Joined: 26 Dec 2007
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Mon May 19, 2008 4:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
we are searching the problem.


thanks Cool

Quote:
Do you have wavosaur on all your 2 monitors, or just on one?


just one

Quote:
If you reduce the wavosaur window size, do you decrease the CPU load?


yep, at fullscreen (one monitor) I get about 50% cpu load (looked up the task manager) and in a small window much less, although the flickering problem is the same.


If I can do more (logs or tests) please feel free to ask!

regards musicus
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
musicus



Joined: 26 Dec 2007
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Sun Jun 22, 2008 4:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm wondering if I'm an exception or if this problem is common?

I have to say, I have this problem also on my new laptop (no dual monitoring).

I would love to use this editor but this bug hinders me to use it in a professional and productive enviroment.


edit: if found a vst plugin, which displays the fps rate, in ableton live or cubase i get about 30-60 fps, in wavesaur only 7. I guess here is the problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rex
Site Admin


Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 797

PostPosted: Tue Jun 24, 2008 12:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

that's not a common problem, we may have to compile a special version for debugging purpose so it may take some time before we can fix this CPU problem
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Wavosaur Main Developer
Site Admin


Joined: 30 Sep 2006
Posts: 505
Location: France

PostPosted: Tue Jun 24, 2008 7:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

musicus,

A thing is possible after the next release: we can compile you a "debug" version of wavosaur with different GUI/audio mode.

It will take you few minutes to test and to send us the results.

If you are ok, please let us know!

Just a question: did you try simple behavior like:
- changing the audio out buffer size
- changing the window size

If yes what is observed?

Thanks for your comments.
_________________
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Wavosaur Main Developer
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
http://www.wavosaur.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Wavosaur Forum Index -> Bug Report All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Other topics :





Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group