Wavosaur home Wavosaur
Wavosaur free audio editor support forum
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Wavosaur freezes on VST Apply

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Wavosaur Forum Index -> Bug Report
 
Author Message
BillS



Joined: 07 Jul 2008
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon Jul 07, 2008 12:27 am    Post subject: Wavosaur freezes on VST Apply Reply with quote

I'm a new user (read about Wavosaur in Make Magazine) and am impressed with the program's clean interface and ease of use. I want to use it to tweak wav files after I do my mix down from multi-track, or to edit live stereo wav files.
My problem: When I process with VST plug-ins (e.g., TLS Saturated Driver or Electri-Q, both recommended by the Wavosaur site), the process works like a dream. Then, when I hit "Apply," the program stops responding and I soon receive the dreaded "Wavosaur is experiencing a problem and has to close" spiel. This has happened so consistently that I've had to stop using the program for the time being.
I'd really like to get back on the trail with Wavosaur, and hope to find out why this is happening and (maybe even) a cure.

Thanks for any help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Wavosaur Main Developer
Site Admin


Joined: 30 Sep 2006
Posts: 504
Location: France

PostPosted: Mon Jul 07, 2008 10:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi BillS, welcome to the forum.

Juste after hitting "Apply" button, do you see the progress bar? (A dialog box).
Is it possible to send us a screenshot?

Thanks for your answer.
_________________
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Wavosaur Main Developer
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
http://www.wavosaur.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
BillS



Joined: 07 Jul 2008
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon Jul 07, 2008 4:50 pm    Post subject: Re: program freeze shen applying vst plug-ins Reply with quote

Thanks for the quick reply!
When clicking "Apply," I get a progress bar that goes to 100%. As this happens, the title bars (program and file) lighten. When I click on the title bar, it replies "Program not responding". The program then shuts down a few seconds later. During the application, CPU use jumps to 100% and stays there until the program shuts down. I don't seem to be able to get a screen shot (perhaps due to the maxed cpu). Memory, however, stays at a reasonable (about 50%) level. I have 1G of memory, running Windows XP.
Hope that helps,
BillS
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Wavosaur Main Developer
Site Admin


Joined: 30 Sep 2006
Posts: 504
Location: France

PostPosted: Mon Jul 07, 2008 4:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes it helps us! Thanks for your report.
We are working on this point. If you have other informations don't hesitate to contact us with this forum.
_________________
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Wavosaur Main Developer
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
http://www.wavosaur.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Wavosaur Main Developer
Site Admin


Joined: 30 Sep 2006
Posts: 504
Location: France

PostPosted: Mon Jul 07, 2008 5:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just tested TLS Saturated Driver without problem: Apply is OK.
_________________
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Wavosaur Main Developer
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
http://www.wavosaur.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
kevrocks



Joined: 04 Mar 2009
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Wed Mar 04, 2009 4:15 am    Post subject: same issue Reply with quote

yea im getting the same thing.... dont know how to fix this
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rex
Site Admin


Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 796

PostPosted: Wed Mar 04, 2009 6:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hi,

is it happening with all VST's ? or just some VST's

is there something remarkable about the setup ? very large file, unusual samplerate, other.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Maya



Joined: 28 Mar 2009
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sat Mar 28, 2009 4:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tis happens to me too but I only dl'ed one VST witch is the Pushtec
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kwesistewart



Joined: 21 Jun 2009
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun Jun 21, 2009 1:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hey. i just had this problem but what i did was zoom in and selected all the audio (ctrl+A) then apply and it worked

i'm too lazy to figure out if zoom or select all

peace
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Wavosaur Forum Index -> Bug Report All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Other topics :





Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group